End Your Probation Early
[…] End Your Probation Early

California Penal Code § 1203.3 (a) provides in part: “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.”

Ordinarily, a defendant who has either satisfactorily completed the probation period or has been discharged before its termination is entitled to have his or her guilty plea expunged and the accusations dismissed. California Penal Code § 1203.4.